Bad Graphics

Having hardware or software problems related to Links? Other forum members may be able to help you here.
Post Reply
bostonlefty
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:55 am

Bad Graphics

Post by bostonlefty »

Well I'm back....

After installing a new version of Links w/ Nvidia and 1.07 - and enjoying playing and great graphics for about 2 weeks, I made the mistake of switching the Screen Graphic option. It was showing as 800 x 600 16-bit - although the game graphics were great - I was curious what 32 bit would look like. WRONG!!

Now I can't get it back, have tried all screen size options in both 16 and 32 bit. now Ghosting issues and low resolution on all options

I searched File Explorer for "Links2k3_107_Final.exe" and can't find it ? Should it be findable? Should I reload it?

I've read several of the previous Graphic Card posts re: compatibility, etc. no headway there

had read: "Registry should be 14" ? Where do I find the Registry?

Boston Lefty

User avatar
Still Linksing
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:43 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by Still Linksing »

bostonlefty wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:52 am
After installing a new version of Links w/ Nvidia and 1.07 - and enjoying playing and great graphics for about 2 weeks, I made the mistake of switching the Screen Graphic option. It was showing as 800 x 600 16-bit - although the game graphics were great - I was curious what 32 bit would look like. WRONG!!
Yep, correct.

Don't ever touch the in-game resolution setting or worry about what it says. It won't be telling you the truth.

Go to the registry by reading the second post down in the thread below and set your screen resolution:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=330

While you are in the registry, check "Depth" and make sure it is set to 1

If you do it right, your Links will look great again and be in 32bit! :thumbup:
aka Viper

bostonlefty
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:55 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by bostonlefty »

Viper

Reset Depth from 0 to 1 - didn't do anything

Current settings
Default: value not set
Depth 1
Device 0
Mode 1
Software 0
Windowed 0

Thanks for your thoughts

BostonLefty

User avatar
Still Linksing
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:43 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by Still Linksing »

bostonlefty wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 2:54 pm
Viper

Reset Depth from 0 to 1 - didn't do anything

Current settings
Default: value not set
Depth 1
Device 0
Mode 1
Software 0
Windowed 0

Thanks for your thoughts

BostonLefty
You haven't changed resolution to your screen resolution so the game will still be displaying at 800x600.
You need to change "Mode" to 14 and "Depth" to 1
This will then give you 1920x1080 resolution and 32bit.
aka Viper

bostonlefty
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:55 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by bostonlefty »

Thanks Viper - that did it - I'm back up

I was confused as to which value I was supposed to change.

Another question / probably not tech but : I used to be able to see all pin positions (flags numbered) on the green when practicing - since I've installed Links on my new desktop, I no longer see all the pins - just one?

bostonlefty
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:55 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by bostonlefty »

Viper

Never mind - my 4th or 5th time back in the game - finally found the "Show All Pins" button

BL

User avatar
Still Linksing
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:43 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by Still Linksing »

Excellent, good to read you have it sorted.
Yes, you need to change both Mode and Depth.
Mode is your resolution setting, Depth is for 32bit.
You likely already had 32bit working in the game last time but in the in-game menu it showed you an incorrect value of 16bit and you tried to change it.

Don't ever change those settings in-game because then it just screws things up and sets your Links to low settings.
Despite what that screen says in Links, likely 800x600 16bit again, your Links is actually displaying now at 1920x1080 32bit. :thumbup:
aka Viper

bostonlefty
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 3:55 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by bostonlefty »

Screen resolution is now listed as 1920 x 1080 32 bit, within the Links Graphics options

Previously that wasn't even a choice: only 800 x 600, 1024 x 768, 1280 x 1024 or 1280 x 720

Don't worry I'm not touching anything

Thanks again

BL

User avatar
Still Linksing
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:43 am

Re: Bad Graphics

Post by Still Linksing »

bostonlefty wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:31 pm
Screen resolution is now listed as 1920 x 1080 32 bit, within the Links Graphics options

Previously that wasn't even a choice: only 800 x 600, 1024 x 768, 1280 x 1024 or 1280 x 720

Don't worry I'm not touching anything

Thanks again

BL
That’s good, means everything is working and displaying correctly. If anything ever goes wrong again, go straight to the registry and don’t worry about the in-game screen.
aka Viper

Post Reply