Logitech Flow not working when using APCD

Having hardware or software problems related to Links? Other forum members may be able to help you here.
Post Reply
Ian Wells
Posts: 601
Joined: August 27th, 2019, 3:02 am

Logitech Flow not working when using APCD

Post by Ian Wells »

I am hoping that some of our brainiac members are able to help me.

I have been using a Logitech MX Master 2S mouse for a number of years. As I use two computers, laptop to work on and desktop for reference, I use the Logitech Flow facility which allows me to use the mouse for both computers by moving the cursor to the edge of the screen.
Yesterday something changed. When I am working in APCD the flow function will not allow the mouse to access the desktop. If I open another window to access the internet or read my emails, the flow function works as normal.
I have reinstalled the Logitech app on both devices but no change.

Can anybody think what in APCD is causing a problem when it has worked perfectly for the last few years, and more importantly what do I do to correct it? :helpsmilie:

Ian
User avatar
Daniel
Posts: 172
Joined: August 27th, 2019, 8:53 am
Location: Lancashire
Contact:

Re: Logitech Flow not working when using APCD

Post by Daniel »

You could try this Program instead of Flow if you wish it is free. I know it is not answering your question but it might help you. https://www.snapfiles.com/get/mwob.html
User avatar
GoBucks
Posts: 377
Joined: October 3rd, 2019, 11:56 am
Location: Wichita, Ks

Re: Logitech Flow not working when using APCD

Post by GoBucks »

I'm not trying to be a wise a**. Have you rebooted the system after this happened? Sometimes that's all it takes.
No matter where you go, there you are.
pmgolf
Posts: 1169
Joined: August 27th, 2019, 2:41 am
Location: near Richmond, VA

Re: Logitech Flow not working when using APCD

Post by pmgolf »

One step further, try a cold boot, then a fresh version of the APCD. That's my last resort when I run into trouble.

Pete
Ian Wells
Posts: 601
Joined: August 27th, 2019, 3:02 am

Re: Logitech Flow not working when using APCD

Post by Ian Wells »

Gentlemen,
Thank you for your suggestions.


And the winner is...................... Pete :clapping: :clapping: :clapping: :clapping:

For each new course I build I copy my master copy of APCD with the 2001 Planting Set included, - thank you Dan.
For some reason the copy I use for TPC Sugarloaf must have a fault. The copies I made and used for Black Rock and Gozzer allow Flow, TPC Sugarloaf not.
I downloaded another copy from my master and it wouldn't work, so I downloaded a new copy direct from Links Corner and opened TPC Sugarloaf and the Flow is back with me. :thumbup:

Thanks Pete.
Daniel, I will keep Mouse Without Borders in mind should I have another mishap, thank you.

Ian
Post Reply