Please support Links Corner    



If you think it is hard to meet new people, try picking up the wrong golf ball. - Jack Lemmon
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Members Tech Forums
Lost my 1600x1200 resolutionGoto page 1, 2, 3  Next View older topic :: View newer topic  
Author Message
MBH



Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 4:23 pm    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

I have an Ati 9800 Pro and was running Links in 1600x1200, but now I seem to have lost that resolution somehow. The best I can do is 1280x1024 at 32 bit. Any help would be much appreciated.

View user's profile Send private message
Rehit



Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 2792
Location
north augusta south carolina

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 12:36 am    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

this is a regedit, so be careful...
go to start, run, regedit.
click on the following entries

HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Software
Microsoft
Microsoft Games
LINKS 2003
Display Settings

until you see what is in this image.



chnage the Mode entry to 4, and exit.
this will give you 1600x1200 resolution in Links.
Thumb Up


apcd-courses.com
Leader of the "clique"
always Rehit
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
LCA
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 12:50 am    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

MBH,

If you are intending to download and use the latest ATI drivers with the new Control Panel you will need to download the .Net framework package from Microsoft first (requires Windows 2000 or XP).

Good luck

Cheers

Lindsay


MBH



Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 4:00 am    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

Thanks for all your help guys. I've always used Omega's drivers based on the official Ati Catalysts and have always been able to run 1600x1200 with them. I think I'll give the regedit a try because I think that's where the problem may lie, but I'm going to do it tomorrow cuz I'm too damn tired right now. What would cause this to happen anyway?

View user's profile Send private message
Jeehell



Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Posts: 74
Location
Montreal, (Québec), Canada

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 10:11 am    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

MBH,

I've never been able to figure out why either.... I had to manually modify my registry key a long time ago....

If you can set your display to 1600 x 1200 through your control panel... then the registry edit should do fine.

One thing to mention.. After you will have set the mode to 4 in your registry... the resolution 1600 x 1200 x 32 will still be unavailable in the display settings of the game.... Don't worry about that... the game will play at 1600 x 1200 even if it is not being shown.

If you cannot tell only by looking at your picture that you are indeed at 1600x1200... you can confirm it easily... Start a game... and take a screenshot of your display by pressing your PrintScreen key... The game will save the screenshot in the game main directory under the name of

screenxxxx.bmp

where xxxx are sequential numbers for multiple screenshots.

By looking at the picture properties, you should see that the picture is indeed 1600 x 1200 pixels...

Jean-Luc (JEEHELL)


View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
MBH



Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:30 pm    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

Thanks for the info, Jeehell.......I appreciate it. Thumb Up

View user's profile Send private message
Michael J Richards



Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 144
Location
Luton, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 6:20 pm    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

Dear Rehit and Jeehell,

I tried your tips and have got great graphics with the 1600x1200 resolution.

The only problem is that the swing meter has shrunk and made catching the snap more difficult.

Is there any way I can increase the size of the swing meter?

Thanks for your help

Michael


View user's profile Send private message
Rehit



Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 2792
Location
north augusta south carolina

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 10:53 pm    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

you cannot alter the size of the swing meter.
it shrinks as the resolution goes up.
that is the reason for the large meter option at some of the lower resolutions.
why they did not make that option available at the highest resolution is unexplainable...


apcd-courses.com
Leader of the "clique"
always Rehit
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Michael J Richards



Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 144
Location
Luton, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 6:13 pm    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

Thanks Rehit.

Because the meter is smaller it travels (or appears to travel) faster which has thrown my rhythm out. I'll persevere because the graphics look so much crisper in this resolution.

Regards

Michael


View user's profile Send private message
sandakernes



Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 6:07 pm    Post subject: New Widescreen monitor Reply with quote

Well, thx for the advice but I need an updated answer. I bought a new widescreen monitor and it is 1440x900 native... and I was wondering what I can do, because mode 4, which will force it to 1600x1200 is not compatable on this new monitor. And... right now I just upgraded from 6.6 to 6.8 catalyst drivers and the highest resolution I can select is still only 1024x768x32. So now what can I do? thanks, aaron

View user's profile Send private message
TyroneShoelaces



Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 3:53 am    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

I am looking for a widescreen resolution hack as well. My new monitor is the Viewsonic 20.1" with a resolution of 1680x1050. Currently, I have fixed aspect ratio scaleing enabled, so I play links at 1280x1024 with black bars on the sides. It's not bad, and feels just like playing on my old 17" monitor, but I think about all that wasted space on the sides. I could see so much more of the course if I could move my chat window, pin cam, fast play cam, etc., over farther to the sides.

So, has anybody figured out a widescreen resolution workaround for Links yet? I checked over at www.widescreengamingforum.com, and they didn't have an answer. Some of my other older games have fixes such as editing .ini files.

BTW... I'm looking for a true widescreen solution, not a S T R E T C H E D image.

-HTP_TyShoe


sanderkernes,
As of now, the only alternative for you is to play at 1024x768. 1280x1024 or 1600x1200 are too large vertically for your monitor to handle. I almost bought a 1440x900 monitor, and when I realized the 900 vertical lines was such a limiting factor, decided to spend $100 more for my 1680x1050.
If your Links image is being stretched, you will have to go into your video card settings and enable image scaling. What this does is, for anything displayed that is smaller than 1440x900, it will center in the screen with black bars on the sides/top/bottom.


View user's profile Send private message
sandakernes



Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:28 pm    Post subject: thankyou and hopefully widescreen fix soon. Reply with quote

well, what i did was change the regedit from 2 to 3 and forced it to show 1280x1024. This is withing my 1440x900 native and it is alot better than 1024x768. Yes it is stretched a bit but, not really noticable. I dont have bars above or to the sides right now. I would have forced it to 1600x1200 if the new lcd monitor was capable as was my old 19crt. I guess we have to wait for a widescreen fix and not a fill. thx for the advice. happy and downloading all the mike j courses that i dont have yet. Naughty

View user's profile Send private message
GripNRip



Joined: 10 Mar 2005
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:27 am    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

If your monitor is capable of 1:1 Pixel Mapping you can have the black borders down the side and it will look fine, if its not capable you will get stretching. As far as I know both ATI and NVIDIA do not have a fix for the none 1:1 Widescreen Monitors.

View user's profile Send private message
steiny



Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 236
Location
Salmon Arm, BC

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:55 am    Post subject: Re: thankyou and hopefully widescreen fix soon. Reply with quote

sandakernes wrote:
well, what i did was change the regedit from 2 to 3 and forced it to show 1280x1024. Naughty


Does the 1280x1024 show up on the options in graphics settings? I just tried it, with no noticeable difference.


View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
steiny



Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 236
Location
Salmon Arm, BC

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:59 am    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

Never mind, I just went back in, and it looks fantastic now! I never went in to an actual screen shot the first time.

Thanks for the help! Thumb Up


View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jurgie



Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Posts: 270

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 6:46 am    Post subject: Viewsonic 22" Widescreen Reply with quote

[quote="steiny"]Never mind, I just went back in, and it looks fantastic now! I never went in to an actual screen shot the first time.

Thanks for the help! Thumb Up[/quote
I am running a Nvidia 7950GT card on a Viewsonic 22" Widescreen. I run all my TW courses at 1680x1024 res. The L2k3 game will only run at maximum of 1280x1024. Changing the Mode Value in the register does not work for me. If I change the value from 3 to 4 and try to go into the game I get an error message that the resoloutions are not high enough to run the game. Going back into the Display Folder in the Register, the value for the Mode entry is now set at 0. It will not let me change it from 3 to 4.


View user's profile Send private message
Rehit



Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 2792
Location
north augusta south carolina

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:24 pm    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

your monitor will not support the 1200 in the Y axis...

apcd-courses.com
Leader of the "clique"
always Rehit
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
omni_555



Joined: 07 Sep 2004
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:11 am    Post subject: 24" Westy Wide Reply with quote

I recently bought a 24" Westinghouse widescreen with 1920*1200 res. I had Links playing just fine on my old Samsung 19" (1280*1024) with my GeForce 8800GTX, but now when I try to run the game the cursor acts like a drawing tool and alters blocks of the screen as I move the mouse around.

Does anyone know what might be going on here, and possibly have a fix???

PLEEEEEEASEEEEE???!!!


View user's profile Send private message
omni_555



Joined: 07 Sep 2004
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 8:41 am    Post subject: UpDate... Reply with quote

Just went and tried a few things with my settings. First of all, the setting in the registry that I had previously changed to a "4" had somehow gotten itself changed back to a "2", so I changed it to a "4" again. This gave me resolutions up to 1600*1200 in full screen mode.

No dice on the paintbrush-like behavior of the mouse tho... THEN I tried using a 16-bit resolution instead of the 32-bit one. Thought I had the problem solved!!! When the screen came up at the new setting, it looked GREAT! And NO "painting" with the mouse!!!

OK, now time to try a game... I started up a QuickPlay game, and promptly saw my player disappear just like when using the 32-bit screen...

Well, changes made it a little better. Now all I need is someone to give me a hand getting it fixed the REST of the way!!!


View user's profile Send private message
Rehit



Joined: 30 Oct 2003
Posts: 2792
Location
north augusta south carolina

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:25 pm    Post subject: Lost my 1600x1200 resolution Reply with quote

you need to try a different driver for your video card.
before doing that, be sure you are not using AA.
using AA i Lniks can cause the issues you are describing.


apcd-courses.com
Leader of the "clique"
always Rehit
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
View older topic :: View newer topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Forum Index -> Members Tech Forums All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
 

Golfer: Do you think my game is improving? Caddy: Oh yes, sir! You miss the ball much closer than you used to.